MEA @ NCA

Below is the list of MEA panels and presentations at NCA this month. For more details, see NCA’s online convention program information.

If you’re an MEA member who is presenting at this month’s NCA convention (whether on the MEA panels or not), and would like to be included on the below list, send an email to the MEA’s Internet Officer Carolin Aronis at Carolin.Aronis@colostate.edu.

If you talk about your presentation or the conference on social media, make sure to use the hashtags #MediaEcology or #NCA19.

Wednesday, November 13

PRECONFERENCE: AFRICAN AMERICAN PUBLIC ADDRESS (#AAPA2019)
Baltimore Convention Center, Room 344 (300 Level)
2:30 PM–3:45 PM

Carolin Aronis and Natasha Shrikant, “The (Ideological) Journey of Sojourner Truth’s Well-Known Speech: From Oral to Written and Back”

Thursday, November 14

SOCIAL MEDIA AFFORDANCES AND FRAGMENTED DISCOURSE: A GENEALOGICAL APPROACH
Baltimore Convention Center, Room 350
11:00 AM–12:15 PM

Chair: Kate L. Drazner Hoyt, Pacific Lutheran University
Co-Chair: Elizabeth Brunner, Idaho State University
Respondent: George F. McHendry, Creighton University

Presentations:

  • Samantha Chaffin, Idaho State University, “Hashtags, Binarisms, and the Flattening of Discourse in a Post-Parkland Ecology”
  • Elizabeth Brunner, Idaho State University, “Networked Insularity: Using WeChat to Foster Activist Enclaves”
  • Eric S. Jenkins, University of Cincinnati, “The Digital Hydrosphere: On Twitter’s Billowing, Prodigious Flood”
  • Kate L. Drazner Hoyt, Pacific Lutheran University, “The Fragmented Architecture of Instagram: Scrolling, Swiping, and the Intimate Reaches of Neoliberal Logic”

GENDER AND MEDIA ECOLOGY
Baltimore Convention Center, Room 350
5:00 PM–6:15 PM

Chair: Julia M. Hildebrand, Eckerd College
Co-Chair: Julia C. Richmond, Rowan University
Respondents: Julia C. Richmond, Rowan University and Julia M. Hildebrand, Eckerd College

Presentations:

  • Alane L. Presswood, Hollins University, “‘What would Virginia Woolf do?’ Managing Women’s Midlife Demands via Facebook Support Group”
  • Bernadette Ann Bowen, Bowling Green State University, “From the Boardroom to the Bedroom: We are F*cking Machines”
  • David Linton, Marymount Manhattan College, “Men in the Menstrual Media Ecology”
  • Angela M. Cirucci, Kutztown University, “Social Media Ecology and Digital Women’s Work”
  • Carolin Aronis, University of Colorado Boulder and Colorado State University, “The Extensions of Man, the Exclusion of Women”

Friday, November 15

(POST)HUMAN TENSIONS
Hilton, Room Douglass (Third Floor)
8:00 AM–9:15 AM

Chair: Robert C. MacDougall, Curry College

Presentations:

  • Heather Riddell, University of West Florida; Christopher Fenner, University of West Florida, “Hey Google: A thematic analysis of Twitter users’ comments on the privacy of AI devices in the home”
  • David K. Westerman, North Dakota State University; Autumn P. Edwards, Western Michigan University; Patric R. Spence, University of Central Florida; Chad Edwards, Western Michigan University, “Beyond People: Communication is Transhuman”
  • Corey Anton, Grand Valley State University, “The Relevance of R. D. Laing to the AI Movement: Projection and the Feeling of Being Understood”
  • Andrew Wirzburger, University of Pennsylvania, “Whose Perspective? The Productive Censorship of A.I.-Assisted Comment Moderation”

TOP STUDENT PAPERS IN MEDIA ECOLOGY
Baltimore Convention Center, Room 335
11:00 AM–12:15 PM

Chair: Michael Plugh, Manhattan College
Respondent: Lance A. Strate, Fordham University

Presentations:

  • Rishi Chebrolu, University of Pittsburgh , “The Racist’s Library: An Analysis of ‘Cultural Marxism’, the Hyperlink, and Sovereignty”
  • Lane Grafton, Duquesne University, “Literacy and Internet Pornography: Media Ecology Meets Psychology”
  • Kati E. Sudnick, Duquesne University , “The Great Symbol Drain of Christianity: Neil Postman and the Postmodern Church”
  • Austin David Hestdalen, Duquesne University, “The Kind of Problem a Smart City Is”

TOP PAPERS IN PHILOSOPHY OF COMMUNICATION
Baltimore Convention Center, Room 329
12:30 PM–1:45 PM

  • Carolin Aronis, University of Colorado Boulder and Colorado State University, “Communication as Travel: The Genre of Letters to the Dead in Public Media”

TOP STUDENT PAPER SESSION FOR THE COMMUNICATION AND THE FUTURE DIVISION
Hilton, Douglass (Third Floor)
12:30 PM–1:45 PM

  • Julia M. Hildebrand, Eckerd College, “Dancing with My Drone: Affective Entanglements and Mobile Companionship”

NCA SCHOLARS’ OFFICE HOURS
Baltimore Convention Center, Ballroom
12:30 PM–1:45 PM

The MEA’s Lance A. Strate will be holding office hours.

SCHOLAR TO SCHOLAR SESSION
Baltimore Convention Center, Ballroom
2:00 PM–3:15 PM

Chair: Elisabeth Bigsby, University of Illinois
Co-Chair: Thomas K. Nakayama, Northeastern University

Respondents:

  • David E. Weber, University of North Carolina, Wilmington
  • Peter G. Lindmark, North Dakota State University
  • Kyle Heuett, Ball State University
  • Joseph Sery, Christopher Newport University
  • Michael Plugh, Manhattan College
  • Lindsey A. Harvell-Bowman, James Madison University
  • Tim Steffensmeier, Kansas State University
  • Emily Winderman, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
  • Richard Huskey, University of California, Davis
  • Joy M. Woods, University of Texas at Austin

Presentations:

  • Barry D. Liss, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, “A Media Ecological Approach to the History of Music Notation: The Neume, Staff and Mensural Rhythm”

MEDIA ECOLOGY PERSPECTIVES ON JEWISH CULTURE AND MEMORY
Baltimore Convention Center, Room 350
2:00 PM–3:15 PM

Chair: Carolin Aronis, University of Colorado Boulder and Colorado State University
Respondent: Lance A. Strate, Fordham University

Presentations:

  • Lance A. Strate, Fordham University, “First Nations of the Book: Understanding Judaism”
  • Gary Gumpert, Urban Communication Foundation and Susan Drucker, Hofstra University, “Holocaust Memorials as Urban Medium”
  • Carolin Aronis, University of Colorado Boulder and Colorado State University, “The Jewish Tradition of Rocks, Stones, and Bricks in Plastic Times”

Saturday, November 16

SURVIVING AND THRIVING IN THE MAINSTREAM OF THE MAELSTROM
Baltimore Convention Center, Room 350
8:00 AM–9:15 AM

Chair: Valerie V. Peterson, Grand Valley State University
Co-Chair: Teresita (Tere) Garza, St. Edwards University

Presenters:

  • Janine Khammash, St. Edward’s University
  • Jennifer Jean Reinwald, University of Pittsburgh
  • Ambrose N. Curtis, University of Pittsburgh
  • Austin David Hestdalen, Duquesne University

Respondents:

  • Brenton J. Malin, University of Pittsburgh
  • Teresita (Tere) Garza, St. Edwards University

SURVIVING (AND THRIVING) IN TODAY’S DIGITAL ENVIRONMENT: LOOKING BACK AND LOOKING AHEAD
Baltimore Convention Center, Room 350
2:00 PM–3:15 PM

Chair: Michael Plugh, Manhattan College

Presenters:

  • Corey Anton, Grand Valley State University
  • Susan Drucker, Hofstra University
  • Thomas F. Gencarelli, Manhattan College
  • Stephanie Gibson, University of Baltimore
  • Paul Grosswiler, University of Maine
  • Susan A. Jasko, California University of Pennsylvania
  • Paul Soukup S.J., Santa Clara University
  • Lance A. Strate, Fordham University
  • Valerie V. Peterson, Grand Valley State University

Sunday, November 17

INTER-MEDIA: ON INTERFACES, INTERMODAL COMMUNICATION AND INTERALITY
Baltimore Convention Center, Room 350
11:00 AM–12:15 PM

Chair: Robert C. MacDougall, Curry College

Presenters:

  • Eric S. Jenkins, University of Cincinnati
  • Peter Zhang, Grand Valley State University
  • Ronan Hallowell, University of Southern California
  • Robert C. MacDougall, Curry College

Respondent: Padrick Ritch, Curry College

© 1999–2019 Media Ecology Association

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software