Home  /  Board of Directors

Board of Directors

2016 Executive Board

  • President: Karen Lollar – Metropolitan State University of Denver
  • Vice President: Brett Lunceford – Independent Scholar
  • Vice President-Elect: Edward Tywoniak – St. Mary’s College of California
  • Immediate Past President: Phil Rose – York University
  • Treasurer: Paul A. Soukup, SJ – Santa Clara University
  • Executive Secretary: Fernando Gutiérrez – Tecnológico de Monterrey, Campus Estado de México
  • Recording Secretary: Sheila Nayar – Greensboro College
  • Historian: Sara van den Berg – Saint Louis University
  • Editor-in-Chief: Paul Grosswiler – University of Maine, Orono
  • Internet Officer: Mike Plugh – Fordham University
  • Awards Coordinator: Brian Cogan – Molloy College
  • Newsletter Editor: Vincent Casaregola – Saint Louis University
  • Member-at-Large:  Peter Zhang (2016-2018)
  • Member-at-Large: Alex Kuskis – Gonzaga University (2015-2017)
  • Member-at-Large: Barry Liss – University of Wisconsin – Marathon County (2014-2016)

Advisory Council

  • Corey Anton – Grand Valley State University
  • Thomas F. Gencarelli – Manhattan College
  • James C. Morrison – Boston College
  • Janet Sternberg – Independent Scholar
  • Lance Strate – Fordham University

Appointed Officers

  • Liaison to NCA: Dennis D. Cali – University of Texas, Tyler
  • Liaison to ECA: James C. Morrison – Boston College
  • Liaison to ICA: Thomas F. Gencarelli – Manhattan College
  • Liaison to CCA: Ellen Rose – University of New Brunswick, Fredericton
  • Convention Coordinator (2016):
    • Brett Lunceford – Independent Scholar
  • Past Convention Coordinators:
    • Karen Lollar – Metropolitan State University of Denver (2015)
    • Phil Rose – York University (2014)
    • Corey Anton and Valerie V. Peterson- Grand Valley State University (2013)
    • Thomas F. Gencarelli – Manhattan College (2012)
    • Marco Adria – University Of Alberta, Edmonton (2011)
    • Catherine Adams – University Of Alberta, Edmonton (2011)
    • Paul Grosswiler – University of Maine (2010)
    • Ellen Rose – University of New Brunswick, Fredericton (2010)
    • Sara van den Berg – Saint Louis University (2009)
    • Paul A. Soukup, SJ – Santa Clara University (2009)
    • Paul A. Soukup, SJ – Santa Clara University (2008)
    • Anne Pym – California State University, East Bay (2008)
    • Thomas F. Gencarelli – Montclair State University (2007)
    • Fernando Gutiérrez – Tecnológico de Monterrey, Campus Estado de México (2007)
    • James C. Morrison – Emerson College (2006)
    • Donald A. Fishman – Boston College (2006)
    • Janet Sternberg – Fordham University (2005)
    • Lance Strate – Fordham University (2005)
    • Susan B. Barnes – Rochester Institute of Technology (2004)
    • Susan J. Drucker – Hofstra University (2003)
    • Barbara M. Kelly – Hofstra University (2003)
    • David Linton – Marymount Manhattan College (2002)
    • Laura Tropp – Marymount Manhattan College (2002)
    • Janet Sternberg – New York University (2001)
    • Paul Levinson – Fordham University (2000)
  • Editor, Explorations in Media Ecology: Paul Grosswiler – University of Maine, Orono
    • Past Editors:
      • Peter K. Fallon – Roosevelt University (2011)
      • Corey Anton – Grand Valley State University (2008–2010)
      • Lance Strate – Fordham University (2002–2007)
      • Past Co-Editor: Judith Yaross Lee – Ohio University (2002–2004)
  • Past Editors, Proceedings:
    • Catherine Adams – University of Alberta, Edmonton (2011)
    • Ellen Rose – University of New Brunswick, Fredericton (2010)
    • Paul A. Soukup, SJ – University of Santa Clara (2009)
    • Anne Pym – California State University, East Bay (2008)
    • Robert Albrecht – New Jersey City University (2007)
    • Steven Reagles – Bethany Lutheran College (2006)
    • James C. Morrison – Babson College (2006)
    • Anthony Kelso – Iona College (2005)
    • Arthur W. Hunt, III – Geneva College (2004)
    • Brian Cogan – Molloy College (2003)
    • Margot Hardenbergh – Fordham University (2002)
    • Donna Flayhan – Goucher College (2001)
    • Janet Sternberg – New York University (2000)
    • Mark Lipton – Vassar College (2000)
  • Editor, In Medias Res: Edward Tywoniak – St. Mary’s College of California
    • Past Editors:
      • Stephanie Gibson – University of Baltimore (2009)
      • Stephanie Bennett – Palm Beach Atlantic University (2008–2009)
      • Paul A. Soukup, SJ – Santa Clara University (2005–2007)
      • Raymond Gozzi, Jr. – Ithaca College (2000–2004)
      • Casey Man Kong Lum – William Paterson University (1999–2000)
  • Awards Officer: Brian Cogan – Molloy College
    • Past Awards Officer:  Lance Strate – Fordham University (2000-2012)
  • Internet Officer: Mike Plugh – Fordham University
    • Past Internet Officers/Web Editors:
      • Brett Lunceford – Independent Scholar (2013-2014)
      • Phil Rose – York University (2011-2013)
      • James C. Morrison – Babson College (2009–2011)
      • Roxanne O’Connell – Roger Williams University (2007–2008)
      • James C. Morrison – Massachusetts Institute of Technology (2001–2006)
  • Webmaster: Arturo Caro Islas – Tecnológico de Monterrey, Campus Estado de México
    • Past Webmaster: Paul Kelly – XML Team Solutions, Inc. (2001–2008)
  • Electronic Mailing List Manager: Mike Plugh – Fordham University
    • Past Electronic Mailing List Managers:
      • Brett Lunceford – Independent Scholar (2013-2014)
      • Phil Rose – York University (2012-2013)
      • Janet Sternberg – Fordham University (2003–2011)
      • Stephanie Gibson – University of Baltimore (1997–2002)

Past Presidents

  • Lance Strate – Fordham University (1998–2008)
  • Janet Sternberg – Fordham University (2009–2011)
  • James C. Morrison – Babson College (2012)
  • Thomas F. Gencarelli – Manhattan College (2013)
  • Corey Anton – Grand Valley State University (2014)

Past Directors

  • Mary Ann Allison – Allison Associates, Inc.
  • Corey Anton – Grand Valley State University
  • Stephanie Bennett – Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Susan B. Barnes – Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Adriana Braga – Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro
  • Jan Buterman – University of Alberta
  • James W. Carey – Columbia University
  • Susan J. Drucker – Hofstra University
  • Stephanie Gibson – University of Baltimore
  • Raymond Gozzi, Jr. – Ithaca College
  • Robert K. Logan – University of Toronto
  • Casey Man Kong Lum – William Paterson University
  • Neil Postman – New York University
  • Ellen Rose – University of New Brunswick, Fredericton
  • Douglas Rushkoff – New School University
  • Laura Tropp – Marymount Manhattan College